April 10, 2011

Sachin Tendulkar Biography

Sachin  Tendulkar Bio,Sachin  Tendulkar,biography,life,history,legend of cricke Sachin  Tendulkar Profile

Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar was  born on 24 April 1973 in Bombay, Maharashtra, India. His mother Rajni worked in the insurance industry, and his father Ramesh Tendulkar, a Marathi novelist, named Tendulkar after his favourite music director, Sachin Dev Burman. Tendulkar has two other siblings: a brother Nitin, and sister Savita. He is an Indian cricketer widely regarded as one of the greatest batsmen in the history of cricket.
He is the leading run-scorer and century maker in Test and one-day international cricket.He is the only male player to score a double century in the history of ODI cricket

Biodata Sachin  Tendulkar

Full name : Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
Nickname : Little Master, Tendlya, The God of Cricket,
Born : 24 April 1973 in Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Height : 5 ft 5 in (1.65 m)
Playing role : Top-order batsman
Batting style : Right-handed
Bowling style : Right-arm leg spin, off spin, medium pace
Major teams : India, Asia XI, Mumbai, Mumbai Indians, Yorkshire
ODI shirt no : 10
Education Sharadashram Vidyamandir School

Sachin  Tendulkar Career

Tendulkar attended Sharadashram Vidyamandir (High School), where he began his cricketing career under the guidance of his coach and mentor, Ramakant Achrekar.When he was young, Tendulkar would practice for hours on end in the nets. If he became exhausted, Achrekar would put a one-rupee coin on the top of the stumps, and the bowler who dismissed Tendulkar would get the coin. If Tendulkar passed the whole session without getting dismissed, the coach would give him the coin. Tendulkar now considers the 13 coins he won then as some of his most prized possessions.

 In 2002, just 12 years into his career, Wisden ranked him the second greatest Test batsman of all time, behind Donald Bradman, and the second greatest one-day-international (ODI) batsman of all time, behind Viv Richards. In September 2007, the Australian leg spinner Shane Warne rated Tendulkar as the greatest player he has played with or against. Tendulkar was an integral part of the 2011 Cricket World Cup winning Indian team at the later part of his career, his first such win in six World Cup appearances with India.

Related Post



Tidak ada komentar:

Poskan Komentar